May 17, 2017

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is provided for websites operated by Sectyr, LLC, a limited liability corporation (“Sectyr”, “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) found at www.sectyr.com and other domains and social media accounts linked to this Privacy Policy (collectively “Website”). The Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices and those of our vendors and business partners on the Website (“Service Providers”), but we do not own, operate, or control, the privacy practices of Service Providers or other third parties.

We collect and use information from or about you according to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is gathered. Please be aware that our Privacy Policy may be changed by updating this page. The Website is offered to you, conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions, and notices contained in the Terms and Conditions of Use (“Terms”) and our Privacy Policy. Your use of the Website constitutes your acknowledgment that you have read and agreed to these Terms. If you choose not to agree to this Privacy Policy or the Terms, do NOT use the Website. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure you are in agreement with any updates or changes. Your continued use of our Website following any changes will mean you accept such changes.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns regarding our Website, Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us at PrivacyPolicy@Sectyr.com or Attn.: Operations Department, Sectyr, 2999 N. 44th Street, Suite 450, Phoenix, AZ 85254.

 

ABOUT US

Sectyr is a limited liability corporation that provides compliance solutions to its customers. The users of the Sectyr Website include (a) users of the publicly accessible portion of the Website (“visitors”) with access to information concerning the solutions, the Company, and its services, (b) professional users including employees and Service Providers who operate, administrate, maintain and support the Website, and (c) customers (collectively, “users”).

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information we collect about you includes:

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

The Website may collect or request anonymous or non-personally identifiable information, data about use of the Website and demographic information (“Non-PII”) from visitors. Non-PII cannot identify a specific individual unless combined with Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”).

Web Browsing Data

The Website collects anonymous Non-PII known as “Web Browsing Data.” Web Browsing Data alone does not personally identify you. When you visit our Website, we may collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer or Internet Service Provider, your domain, operating system, web pages you viewed while visiting our Website, date, time of day, browser type and other similar information. To collect Web Browsing Data, we use small computer files which ask permission to be stored on your computer, which may include one or more cookies, persistent cookies, web beacons, tags, java script, flash cookies, and data stored in log files (collectively, “Cookies”). When you visit the Website, a Cookie attaches to your computer and collects Web Browsing Data to allow the Website to remember members’ passwords.

Demographic Information

By using Sectyr’s Contact form you may provide the Website with Non-PII that may include your job title, email address, location, and other demographic facts. We may use your email address to communicate with you and provide Services, including administrative communications.

Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”)

Our Website and our Service Providers collect personal information including PII when you provide personal information in our Website registration forms. Such PII may include: your name, contact information, country, geo-location, email address, telephone numbers, and other personal information including your employer’s or organization’s name, and any communications you provide to the Website.

California Online Personal Privacy Act Notice

(1) This Website does not track users across third party websites and therefore does not interfere with “do not track” signals.

Business Users of the Website

We collect personal information including PII from individuals and companies who visit our Website to learn about our Services or enter into business relationships with us (“business information”). We maintain business information that may include PII provided by individuals, for purposes of administering our business, such as maintaining account contact information, sending invoices, etc. We may share such business information with third parties who provide administrative services (and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information), as well as pursuant to a court order or to law enforcement or government officials as we deem necessary or appropriate.

 

USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

Non-PII that we or our Service Providers collect is used for demographic surveys, to authenticate users, provide access to Website accounts, remember your Website preferences, marketing, sales and, to better reach customers and identify potential new users.

PII collected on the Website is used to set up a user account. Sectyr also maintains a database of email addresses customers and other individuals, conducts email campaigns to customers and other individuals in our database, send invoice reminders, send confirmation emails to users who purchase products, send alerts to customers who signed up for notifications.

Sectyr may use your geo-location to operate certain services in the Website.

Sharing PII with other Customers

PII that we collect is maintained in confidence.

Visitors who Request Services via the Website

Visitors who register on our Website and consent to be contacted by us, and to receive emails from us about the Services. If you do not wish to be contacted again by us or receive our emails, follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of our emails.

With Consent

Except as set forth above, users will be notified when PII may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

HOW WE PROTECT AND RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION

We take security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. These include the use of secure socket layers, firewalls and encryption, internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices, and security measures, as well as physical security measures and personnel training to guard against unauthorized access to systems.

Currently, we retain individual records of PII and all Non-PII for Sectyr customers indefinitely. We reserve the right to change this policy subject to applicable laws and regulations.

When we retain PII in our systems, we restrict access to PII to employees, contractors, and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop, or improve our Website and Services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination, if they fail to meet these obligations.

However, the internet and mobile web are inherently insecure and so we are unable guarantee that the security measures we take will not be penetrated or compromised or that your information will remain secure under all circumstances.

HOW TO CONTROL AND CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION

You may visit the Website and utilize some Website functionality without entering any personal information. You may visit the Website without accepting cookies or collection of other Web Browsing Data by following the opt-out procedures set forth below, but our Website and some services may not work properly.

Learn More about Cookies, Web Beacons, and other Technologies

You can accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. To learn more about cookies, including how to refuse cookies on your computer by adjusting web browser settings, follow these links:

All About Cookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/

Google: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Apple Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale=en_US

 

Opting Out of Cookies

To opt-out from collection and use of your Web Browsing Data by the Website, you may block cookies by changing the privacy settings in your Internet browser; but our Website and some services may not work properly.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with us have the right to request that we provide certain information regarding the disclosure of their personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may send your request for such information to PrivacyPolicy@Sectyr.com. Requests shall only be accepted via this email address. We shall not be responsible for requests made over the telephone or by any other means.

By using our Website, you signify your consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy and agree that your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to our PrivacyPolicy@Sectyr.com, including without limitation, the terms regarding limitations on liability and application of the laws of Phoenix, AZ.